privacy-policy

Privacy Policy

Contatore Engineering Pty Ltd
(ACN 119 888 505)
Trading as Contatore Engineering

1. Privacy policy


1.1 Contatore Engineering is committed to observing all the principles set down in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2 To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality, Contatore Engineering has adopted a Privacy Policy for the collection and protection of personal information collected by Contatore Engineering for business purposes.

1.3 In the ordinary course of Contatore Engineering's business, Contatore Engineering collects personal information reasonably necessary for, or directly related to Contatore Engineering's business operations.

1.4 Unless required by law, Contatore Engineering will not use or disclose any of your personal information except in accordance with this policy.

2. Personal information


2.1 "Personal Information" has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.

2.2 If the information Contatore Engineering collects personally identifies you, the information will be considered personal information. This may include but is not limited to the following:

(a) Personal information about Contatore Engineering's employees to establish and manage the employment relationship, including such functions as personnel administration, communications, recruiting, compensation and benefits administration, performance management, training, business and workforce planning, insurance, health and safety systems and procedures, medical conditions, employee travel arrangements, corporate credit cards, monitoring compliance with computer and company mobile phone use, compliance with laws, legal claims and required government reports.

(b) Emergency contact details for Contatore Engineering's employees so that Contatore Engineering can contact someone close to the affected person in the event of an emergency.

(c) Personal information about prospective employees and job applicants including their name, age, gender, postcode, contact details, identification evidence, employment history and educational qualifications in order to assess whether that person is suitable for employment.

(d) Information about Contatore Engineering's suppliers and supplier’s personnel to the extent necessary for inter-business communications and managing contractual obligations.

2.3 Some information is collected through Contatore Engineering's website. Contatore Engineering does not collect email addresses unless provided to Contatore Engineering. The information gathered includes pages viewed and amount of time spent on the site.

3. Purpose


3.1 The primary purpose for which Contatore Engineering collects information about you is to enable Contatore Engineering to perform its business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality and customer service. Contatore Engineering collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

(a) To identify you;

(b) To communicate with you including email, mail or telephone;

(c) To provide products and services you may require;

(d) To direct marketing of Contatore Engineering's products and services to you;

(e) To keep you informed of new product developments;

(f) To respond to your queries;

(g) To manage and deliver orders that you make now and in the future;

(h) Maintain Contatore Engineering's relationship with you and others;

(i) Fulfill Contatore Engineering's obligations to you pursuant to any agreement;

(j) Enforce your obligations to Contatore Engineering pursuant to any agreement;

(k) Send you statements and invoices;

(l) Collect payments from you;

(m) Compile Contatore Engineering's database;

(n) Conduct research of Contatore Engineering's own internal marketing purposes;

(o) If you send Contatore Engineering a query; and

(p) For statistical and research purposes.

4. Collection of information


4.1 Contatore Engineering in most cases collects personal information directly from the individual. Where it is necessary to collect personal information from other parties, Contatore Engineering will only use sources that the company believes to be reputable and ensure that the privacy interests of individuals are respected.

5. Security


5.1 Contatore Engineering will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

5.2 The information Contatore Engineering holds will be kept in paper files, computerized files and databases. Paper files are stored in locked cupboards in an archive room.

5.3 Contatore Engineering ensures that all computers are password protected and all backup copies are stored in locked cupboards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access and destruction.

6. Accessing and correcting your personal information


6.1 You have the right to request access to any personal information Contatore Engineering holds and to request its correction.

6.2 Requests for access must be directed to admin@contatoreengineering.com.au. We request you provide Contatore Engineering with as much detail as possible about the particular information sought in order to help Contatore Engineering retrieve it.

6.3 In certain circumstances, Contatore Engineering may not be required by law to provide access to or to correct personal information.

6.4 If you would like to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles contact admin@contatoreengineering.com.au and Contatore Engineering will respond within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with Contatore Engineering's response you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia


7.1 Contatore Engineering will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless directly involved in a transaction on your behalf with an overseas company or related body corporate.

8. Changes to privacy policy


8.1 This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted to Contatore Engineering's website.
Share by: